- WEBSITE PRIVACY STATEMENT -

For QuayStreet Asset Management Limited

 

Privacy Statement

This website is administered by QuayStreet Asset Management Limited.
When you visit this website we may collect personal data about you, either directly (where you are asked to provide the data, such as part of an online sign up process for certain products) or indirectly. We will use this personal data in accordance with the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement or contained in the applicable online form and the Privacy Act. We recognize the importance of safeguarding the personal information collected. 

Purposes of collection and processing

 We collect and process information about customers and visitors to our website to conduct our business, administer your accounts, to comply with certain laws and regulations and to inform and make available our or our related companies’ products and services that may be of interest to you and for the development of web statistics. The information you provide may be viewable by our personnel (as appropriate), contractors and our service providers. The information will be used by us, our related companies or our service providers to contact you when necessary, e.g. to notify you about functional changes to the website and to offer or carry out services that you may find helpful (provided you have not opted out to receive such services).
When you subscribe to one of our newsletters or register for an information pack or a call back, the details you provide may be stored by us and in secure third party database by our service providers. You will be asked to provide your name, email address and other information so we can contact you and send you electronic information or future electronic newsletters. When you unsubscribe to our newsletter, your details will be removed from the database.
When you apply for a financial product on our website your personal information will be collected and used in accordance with the terms and conditions applying to that product.
We may also use personal information for other reason permitted under the Privacy Act (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it.)

Holding of information

When you provide personal information it will be held by us and may be stored or accessed on our behalf by our service providers (such as those that provide data hosting services for us).  We will store and keep your personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and any service providers will be subject to our information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

 We will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through this website (outside of QuayStreet Asset Management or the Craigs Investment Partners group of companies and our service providers) unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information (e.g. to process an application), or where you consent or as required or permitted by law.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to find out from us whether we hold personal information about you, access that information and if applicable request correction of that information.
Please see the application form within the product disclosure statements for more information about how we manage our client’s information, who we can disclose it to and rights of access and correction. 

Cookies and Web Analytics

We may gather and analyse information regarding usage of this web site, including domain name, the number of hits, the pages visited, previous/subsequent sites visited and length of user session. This information may be gathered by using a cookie. A cookie is a small text file placed on your hard drive by our web page server. You can choose whether or not to use a cookie by altering the settings of your browser.
The cookies are used to recognise you online and to gather information about your online activity and browsing habits (including the pages you have visited and the links you have followed).  These cookies, assist us to make our websites and the advertising displayed on the websites more relevant to you (i.e. by helping us tailor our content, marketing communications, offers and advertisements to your interests.)
These cookies may be placed on our websites by carefully selected third parties on our behalf (with our permission) in order to help us (i) track the effectiveness of advertising and online marketing campaigns, (ii) measure referrals from third party sites to our website, (iii) conduct market research.
We also use other tools in order to understand and optimise user experiences, including but not limited to Google & Facebook’s Remarketing features.  We may share the information we learn through advertising/targeting cookies with carefully selected third parties for these purposes, unless you disable or block cookies.
For more information about advertising/targeting cookies and to understand your options, please visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/. Please note this does not opt you out of being served advertising as you will continue to receive generic ads.

Third party sites

Please note that this Privacy Statement does not extend to third party sites linked to this website.

How to contact QuayStreet Asset Management

Your information is collected and held by QuayStreet at the address below. You have rights of access to, and correction of, your information.
If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, your information or corrections to your personal information you can contact us via postal mail or via email:
QuayStreet Client Services 
Phone – 0800 782 900 
Email – info@quaystreet.com 

Physical Address 
QuayStreet Asset Management 
Level 36, Vero Centre 
48 Shortland Street 
Auckland Central
Auckland 1010 

Postal Addresses 
QuayStreet Asset Management 
Fund Management Team 
PO Box 1196 
Shortland Street 
Auckland 1140 

QuayStreet Asset Management 
Client Services Team 
PO Box 13155 
Tauranga Central 
Tauranga 3141

Amendments

We reserve the right to modify sections of this Privacy Statement at any time. Please check this statement from time to time for any changes